Pearl Harbor Convention between the Hawaiian Kingdom and the United States has been terminated as of 05:47 hours today October 26, 2024
[…] Silence conveys consent. Qui tacet consentire videtur si loqui debuisset ac potuisset.

The Legal Bind that the State of Hawai‘i Attorney General Finds Herself In

State of Hawai‘i Attorney General Anne Lopez is not only the chief law enforcement officer but is also a legal advisor to the Governor, Heads of the Departments, and to the individual members of the Senate and House of Representatives.

Hawai‘i Revised Statutes §28-3 states “The attorney general shall, when requested, give opinions upon questions of law submitted by the governor, the legislature, or its members, or the head of any department.” According to this State of Hawai‘i law, the Attorney General cannot refuse to give a legal opinion when a member of the legislature requests it. Senator Crabbe’s question he posed to the Attorney General is: