Colonel Kawakami Should Request a Legal Opinion from State of Hawai‘i Attorney General prior to 12 noon on August 19, 2024, or be Derelict in his Duty
[…] There is never a situation where there are two Commander in Chiefs that the Army National Guard reports to. In other words, unless activated by the President, if the Army National Guard is within the United States, then it reports to the Governor of the State they reside. If the Army National Guard is within the territory of an Occupied State, then the Commander in Chief is the President.

In my letter to Brigadier General Stephen Logan dated August 11, 2024, I brought to his attention Hawai‘i Revised Statutes §28-3, “The attorney general shall, when requested, give opinions upon questions of law submitted by the governor, the legislature, or its members, or the head of any department.” A legal opinion is “a statement of advice by an expert on a professional matter.” While you are not the head of the Department of Defense, you are implicated by the conduct of its head, Major General Kenneth Hara, in the performance of a military duty in an Occupied State.